Scroll
Sanofi

The Maritime and Commercial High Court issues important ruling in case between Sanofi and Novo Nordisk

 

Case

The Maritime and Commercial High Court issues important ruling in case between Sanofi and Novo Nordisk

In a groundbreaking case regarding a global press release covering results of a clinical trial, the Maritime and Commercial High Court gave its ruling on 1 December 2020 stating that the press release was illegal advertising of a pharmaceutical and that it was in breach of the Danish Marketing Practices Act. The court found that the contents of the press release were scientifically unfounded.

The Maritime and Commercial High Court ruled that Novo Nordisk, who issued the press release about a clinical trial comparing products from the two pharma companies, must pay damages to Sanofi and issue a rectification of the press release in English through the same international channels as the press release. In addition, Novo Nordisk must pay a fine for breach of the Danish Marketing Practices Act.

Accura has represented Sanofi in the case.